Need help with becoming a U.S. citizen?

August 16, 2012 by  


Date: Saturday Aug. 25, 2012 10 am – 3pm

Islamic Association of Greater Detroit, 879 West Auburn Rd., Rochester Hills, MI 48307 (Southside of Auburn, between Rochester and Livernois Rds.)

For more information: Robin Mazhar 248 – 413- 1446

Email: ac9707@wayne.edu

To pre-register, call Jatinder Kaur at 248-955-3127 or email jatinderacj@gmail.com

Free U.S. Citizenship Application Workshop!

See eligibility requirements and list of documents to bring for your application below:

U.S. Citizenship Eligibility Requirements

Age: You are at least 18 yrs old

Permanent residence: You are a lawful permanent resident (LPR) (i.e., you have a green card)
Continuous residence:
You have lived in the U.S. for at least 5 yrs since you became an LPR

· Or 1) you have lived in the U.S. for at least 3 yrs since you became an LPR, and 2) you are married to a U.S. citizen, and 3) you have been married to him/her for at least 3 yrs, and 4) he/she has been a U.S. citizen for at least 3 yrs

· Or 1) you lived in the US for at least 3 yrs since you became an LPR, and 2) you obtained your green card through VAWA or because you were abused by your husband/wife or your parent

Physical presence: You have been physically present in the U.S. for at least 2½ yrs out of the past 5 yrs

· Or 1) You meet either of the above 3-yr “continuous residence” requirements, and 2) you have been physically present in the U.S. for at least 1½ yrs out of the past 3 yrs

English: You can speak, read, and write basic English

· Or you are at least 55 yrs old and have been an LPR for at least 15 yrs

· Or you are at least 50 yrs old and have been an LPR for at least 20 yrs

Civics: You know or can learn U.S. government and history

Good moral character: You were never convicted of any felonies.

 

List of Documents to Bring to the Workshop

ü A copy of your Permanent Resident Card (also known as your “green card”) – both sides.

ü Two passport-style photos (2”x2”) of yourself.

ü Your driver’s license or state identification card.

ü Your Social Security number (we do not need the card itself).

ü A list of your residences for the past 5 years.

ü A list of your employers (and/or schools) for the past 5 years.

ü A list of every trip you’ve taken outside the U.S. (including trips to Canada and Mexico) since you became a a Permanent Green Card holder. Do not include trips less than 24 hours.

 

Go to www.americancitizensforjustice.com for documents, forms, and helpful links

Print Friendly

Comments

Feel free to leave a comment...
and oh, if you want a pic to show with your comment, go get a gravatar!